Our Programmes

 

ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES ON OFFER AT KABALE UNIVERSITY FOR 2017/2018 ACADEMIC YEAR

School/Faculty/Institute & Academic Programmes

Code

Duration

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Postgraduate programmes

 

 

Master of Medicine: Pediatrics and Child health

MMed: Pae

3years

Master of Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology

MMed: Obs

3years

Master of Public Health

MPH

2years

Postgraduate Diploma in Anesthesia

DAN

2years

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Services Management

DHSM

1years

Undergraduate Programmes

 

 

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

KMS

5years

Bachelor of Nursing Science (Direct Entry)

KNS

4years

Bachelor of Nursing Science (Diploma Entry)

KND

3years

Bachelor of Environmental Health Science (Diploma Entry)

KHS

3years

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

   

Bachelor of Science with Education: 

   
  1. Physical

KEP

3years

  1. Biological

KEB

3years

  1. Economics

KEE

3years

Bachelor of Arts with Education

KEH

3years

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

   

Bachelor of Environmental Science

KES

3years

Bachelor of Information Technology

KIT

3years

Bachelor of Computer Science

KCS

3years

Bachelor of Tourism Management

KTM

3years

Bachelor of Agricultural Land Use Planning and Management

KLU

3years

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

KSA

4years

Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

KAB

4years

FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

   

Bachelor of Social Work and Social Administration

KSW

3years

Bachelor of Public Administration and Management

KPA

3years

Bachelor of Business Administration

KBA

3years

Bachelor of Arts in Economics

KEC

3years

Bachelor of Procurement and Logistics Management

KPL

3years

Bachelor of Library and Information Science

KLS

3years

Bachelor of Records and Information Management

KRM

3years

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Building and Civil Engineering

KCE

4years

Bachelor of Science in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

KEE

4years

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical  Engineering

KME

4years

Bachelor of Science in Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering

KTE

4years

Bachelor of Applied Design and Fine Art

KDA

3years

       

Programmes on National Merit scholarship at Kabale University – 2017/2018 Academic Year

  1. Bachelor of Science with Education
  2. Bachelor of Science in Building and Civil Engineering
  3. Bachelor of Science in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  4. Bachelor of Science in Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering
  5. Bachelor of Science in Mechanical  Engineering
  6. Bachelor of Applied Design and Fine Art

Cut-off points for government-sponsored programmes – 2016/2017 academic year

S/N

ACADEMIC PROGRAMME

POINTS

1

Bachelor of Science with Education 

34.4

2

Bachelor of Science in Building and Civil Engineering

39.5

3

Bachelor of Science in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

39.2

4

Bachelor of Science in Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering

37.3

5

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical  Engineering

37.6

6

Bachelor of Applied Design and Fine Art

22.5

WEIGHTING SYSTEM FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES OFFERED AT KABALE UNIVERSITY –

2017/2018 ACADEMIC YEAR

ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES

CODE

ESSENTIAL SUBJECTS

RELEVANT SUBJECTS

DESIRABLE SUBJECTS

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

       

Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery

KMS

Biology & Chemistry

Physics or mathematics

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Nursing Science

KNS

Biology & Chemistry

Physics or mathematics

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science with Education 

  1. Physical

KEP

Two best performed of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Geography

Third performed principal subject (except Art)

General paper, computer studies 

  1. Biological

KEB

Biology and Chemistry

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

  1. Economics

KEE

Economics and Mathematics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Arts with Education

KEH

Two combinable best performed of Arts (except ART) subjects 

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Bachelor of Environmental Science

KES

Two best performed of Biology,  Chemistry, Agriculture, Economics, Geography, Food & Nutrition

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Information Technology

*KIT

Two best performed of Principal Subjects

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Computer Science

KCS

Mathematics and second performed of Principal Subject

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Tourism Management

KTM

Two best performed of Biology  Chemistry, Agriculture, Economics, Geography, entrepreneurship, food & nutrition

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Agricultural Land Use Planning and Management

KLU

Two best performed of Economics, Entrepreneurship, Geography, Agriculture

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Bachelor of Social Work and Social Administration

 

KSW

Two best performed of all principal subjects

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Public Administration and Management

 

KPA

Two best performed of all principal subjects

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Business Administration

KBA

Two best performed of Economics, Mathematics, Entrepreneurship

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Arts in Economics

KEC

Economics and Mathematics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Procurement and Logistics Management

KPL

Two best performed of Economics, Mathematics, Entrepreneurship

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Library and Information Science

KLS

Two best performed of all principal subjects

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Bachelor of Records and Information Management

KRM

Two best performed of principal subjects

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Building and Civil Engineering

KCE

Mathematics & Physics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Science in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

KEL

Mathematics & Physics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical  Engineering

KME

Mathematics & Physics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Science in Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering

KTE

Mathematics & Physics

Third performed principal subject

General paper, computer studies 

Bachelor of Applied Design and Fine Art

KDA

Fine Art

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

 

Weighting system for diploma programmes at Kabale University

ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES

CODE

ESSENTIAL SUBJECTS

RELEVANT SUBJECTS

DESIRABLE SUBJECTS

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

MEK

Mathematics or Physics

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, computer studies 

Diploma in Building and Civil Engineering

CEK

Mathematics or Physics

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, computer studies 

Diploma In Electrical Engineering

EEK

Mathematics or Physics

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, computer studies 

Diploma in Dental Health

*DHK

Biology & Chemistry

Physics, Mathematics, Food & Nutrition, Agriculture

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Information Technology

*ITK

One best performed of Principal Subjects

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Computer Science

*CSK

One best performed of Mathematics, Physics, Economics, Chemistry, Art

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, computer studies 

Diploma in Environmental Science

ESK

One best performed of Biology  Chemistry, Agriculture, Economics & Geography

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Tourism Management

TMK

One best performed of Biology, Chemistry, Agriculture, Economics, Geography, Entrepreneurship, Foods & Nutrition

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Hotel Management

HMK

One best performed of Biology  Chemistry, Agriculture, Economics, Geography, Entrepreneurship, Foods & Nutrition

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Records Management

RMK

One best performed of all principal subjects

Second and third performed of the principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Purchasing and Supply Chain Management

KPS

One best performed of Economics, Mathematics, Entrepreneurship

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, computer studies 

Diploma in Library and Information Science

LSK

One best performed of all principal subjects

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Public Administration and Management

PAK

One best performed of all principal subjects

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Social Work and Social Administration

SWK

One best performed of all principal subjects

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Business Administration and Management 

 

BAK

One best performed of Economics, Mathematics, Entrepreneurship

Second and third performed principal subjects

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

Diploma in Education - Secondary

DES

Two combinable best performed of Arts (except ART) or science subjects taught at O-Level 

Third performed principal subject

General paper, sub-mathematics / computer studies 

* Applicants to such programmes must have a credit in mathematics at UCE