Faculty of Science

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

1. Byarugaba Wilson (Prof.) Professor (Biological Science PHD.Sc.(UoK{west Germany), MSc.(UoK),BSc.(MUK)
2. Nelson Turinawe Assistant Lecturer MSc. Biology (MUST)
BSc. Educ.(MUST)
3. Twagiramaria Fortunate Assistant Lecturer MSc. Biology  (MUST
BSc. Educ.   (MUST)
4. Tukamushaba Christine Laboratory Technician {Biology} Dip.Lab .Techn (MUST)
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

5. Damian Kajunguri Senior Lecturer PhD (Mathematics) Stellenbosch Univ. Cape Town, South Africa,
MSc. (Mathematics)   Stellenbosch Univ. Cape Town, South Africa
PGD (Mathematics Sciences). Univ. of the Western Cape (AIMS)-  Cape Town, South Africa,
BSc. Educ.- Math/Phys,      MUST
6. Mr. Tumuhimbise Bazeyo Edson Assistant Lecturer MSc. (Maths) Mak,BSc. (Math, Computer Science, Physics)Mak
Dip. in Educ. Secondary ( NTC Kakoba
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

7. Mr. Steven Rwabona Katashaya Senior Lecturer Ph.D, Doctor of Philosophy  Uni. Of Essex, UK,
MSc (Physics & Electronics) (Uni. Of Dar es Salaam)
BSc (Phy & Mathematics)-Mak
Diploma in Datametrics) Uni. Of South Africa)
8. Habumugisha Isaac Lecturer PhD (Astrophysics) –Candidate  at MUST
MSc. Physics -MUST,
Post Gr. Dip. – Dev’t Studies (PPM) MUST,
BSc. Educ. (Mathematics and Physics) MUST
9. Ndyomugabi Charles Assistant Lecturer MED,BSC,Dip.ED,DIP SC ED
10. Habakwiha Vianney MSc.Physics(MUST)
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

11. Ngabirano Hannington Asst.Lecturer BSc.(Mak), MSc. (Chemistry) (MUST)
12. Twinamatsiko Richard Assistant Lecturer MSc-Chemistry – KIU
BSc.- Industrial Chemistry  Mak
13. Ndahiriwe Emmanuel Laboratory Technician {Chemistry} Dip.Lab.Techn (MUST)
 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

14. Susan Kangume Assistant Lecturer MSc. Integrated Watershed Mgt(Kenyatta University)
B. Environmental Science-(KAB)
15. Alex Saturday Assistant Lecturer MSc. Integrated Watershed Mgt(Kenyatta University)
B. Environmental Science-(KAB)
16. Tumuhimbise Immaculate Teaching Assistant B.ENV(KAB) ,Msc.(Cand:Kenyatta U)
17. Abomugisha Boaz Teaching Assistant MSc.Env{Cand.}(Mak), B.Env(UCU)
18. Byamukama  Simon Assistant Lecturer MSc.Env.{Cand.}(Mak) B.Env(UCU),
19. Byamukama Wilbroad Teaching Assistant B. Agriculture land use planning and Management (KAB), Msc. Agric & Rural Innovations (BSU), MSc.Env.Mgt(Candidate) University of Ibadan, Nigeria.
20. Turyatemba Jeniffer Lecturer PhD student(MUST), MA.DS(KAB), BA.ENV(UCU), DIP.ENV(MIIEED)
OFFICE OF THE DEAN
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

21. Kushaba Eunice Administrative Assistant B.SES (KAB)
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
DEPARTMENT OF PAEDIATRICS AND CHILD HEALTH

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

22. Dr.Sam Tumwesigeria Senior Lecturer Master’s  Degree (MMED) in Paediatrics  and Child Health  Mak
Bachelors of Medicine and Surgery
(MBCHB)-  Mak
DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIA

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

23. Dr. Bukwirwa .W. Henry Lecturer Master of Medicine(MMed (University of Nairobi )
MBCHB (Mak.)
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

24. Runyonyozi Johnson Senior Lecturer (Health sciences) MPub.Hea(Brac ),MADS (KAB),BASS(Mak),UDBS(Kabale )
25. Kamukama Robert Lecturer MSc.Public Health (INHS),BSc.Educ(MUST)
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

26. Dr.Agwu Ezera Associate Professor PhD. Microbiology and Immunology –(Ambrose Alli University )
MSc.Medical Laboratory Science in Medical Microbiology Ambrose Alli University
DEPARTMENT OF  PHYSIOLOGY

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

27. Namuyimbwa Lydia Assistant Lecturer MSc. Physiology (Mak)
BSc. Nursing(Mak),2008
  DEPARTMENT OF NURSING SCIENCE

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

28.  Turyasingura Jane Byabagambi Teaching Assistant Bachelor in Medical Education, Health Tutors’ College, Mulago.  Mak.
Diploma in Health Services Mgt. Kabale Univ.,
Ordinary Diploma in Diagnostic Ultra Sound, Earnest Cook Ultrasound and Educ. Institute.
Certificate in Registered Nursing, Mulago School of Nursing,
Certificate in Registered Midwifery, Mulago School of Nursing,
Certificate of Enrolled Midwifery, Kabale School of Nursing,
DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY

S/N     NAME                                              POSITION                                        QUALIFICATIONS

29. Kinyi Hellen Wambui Assistant Lecturer MSc. Biochemistry (KIU) , BSc. Bio-chemistry(KIU),

Dip. Clinical Medicine and Community Health(KIU) ,

X