Faculty of Education

OFFICE OF THE DEAN

S/N      NAME                                   POSITION                                                                                        QUALIFICATIONS

1. Idah Kalani Sunday Assistant Administrative Officer MAPAM (Student) (KAB) BAS,(KYU)
HUMANITIES EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

S/N      NAME                                   POSITION                                                                                        QUALIFICATIONS

2. Zigira Christopher (Dr.) Associate Professor (Religious Education ) D LITT ET PHIL(UNISA) , Th.M(Seoul),M.A.HREd.(London), BA.Con.ED(Mak)
3. Kyarikunda Justine Assistant Lecturer-Religious Education MA.PCS(EPU),B.ED(UCU), DIP.ED.SEC.(ITEK)
4. Kaburahoona  Louis Teaching Assistant MA.DVS(KAB),B.ED(ITEK), DIP.ED(Mak)
5. Kagyenza Samuel Teaching Assistant Geography BA(ED) (Mak), M.A Geography {Student.} (Mak)
6. Muyambi Vicent Teaching Assistant -History BAED(KAB)
OPEN LEARNING DEPARTMENT

S/N      NAME                                   POSITION                                                                                        QUALIFICATIONS

7. Tayebwa James Assistant Lecturer, Education History MA.ED.MGT(KAB), BED(KAB) DIP.SEC.ED({ITEK}KYU)
FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

S/N      NAME                                         POSITION                                                               QUALIFICATIONS

8. Sr. Tumusiime Irene Eva Lecturer PhD Educational Management Mak,
MED in Educational Foundations-Mak,
BA Education -Mak,
9. Munyakigezi  Paul(Rev.Fr.) Assistant Lecturer (Education MGT) MED(Mak ),PGDE(CUEA Nairobi), BA.Phil(CUEA Nairobi) DIP.Theol.(Mak)
10. Barintuma George Assistant Lecturer M.ED(Mak),B.ED( ITEK)             Dip.ED( N.I.E. Mak)
11. Ndyareeba Eunice Assistant Lecturer-Education Foundation MED(MUST), BA.ED(UCU)
12. Twebembeire Fred Assistant Lecturer (Professional studies ) M.ED(MUST), BDS(MUST), BED (NDEJJE) , DIP.Coun.(UMU), DIP.AD.EDMGT(UMU)
COMPUTER EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

S/N           NAME                                   POSITION                                                                                        QUALIFICATIONS

13. Biryomumaisho Justus Assistant Lecturer-Computer Education MSc.Com.Scie(Mak), BSc.(Mak), Dip.Build&Civil Eng.(UPK{KYU})
14. Imanirarora Lote Assistant Lecturer-Computer Education Msc.Com.Scie(Mahatma GU), MA.Ed(Vinayaka Mu),BSc.Ed(KIE),
15. Amanya Agnes Teaching Assistant BA.ED(KAB)
DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

S/N         NAME                                       POSITION                                                         QUALIFICATIONS

16. Beegira  B. George Assistant Lecturer (Mathmatical Education) M.Edu.(Mak),B.Edu(Mak),  Dip Educ(Mak)
17. Murangira Frank Teaching Assistant Mathematics Msc.Math {Student} (MUST)B.sc.Ed(Kab)